Please Login.. Click here.

Today is , There are days from the summit.

Plenary Sessions (2017 TSC)


TUESDAY  June 6, 2017

2:00 to 2:20 pm  -  Opening Ceremony 

 

Plenary Session 1

2:20-5:00 pm 

AI / Can Machines Be Conscious?

      

Sir Roger Penrose, University of Oxford

John Searle, University of California, Berkeley 

Ben Goetzel, OpenCog, Hong Kong

James Tagg, Truphone

5:30 - 9:00 pm - Opening Reception and Party - Light Dinner 

5:30-10 pm Technology, Art, Health Exhibits, Demos, Posters

Memory and Creativity Competition

10:00 to midnight Exhibits; 'Club Consciousness'

 

WEDNESDAY  June 7, 2017

Plenary Session 2

8:30 to 10:40 am 

Consciousness and Asian Philosophy

   

Xu Yingjin, Fudan University 

Huang Xiang, Fudan University 

Allan Houng, IPMC, National Yang Ming, Taipei City

 

Plenary Session 3

11:10 to 12:30 pm

Physics and Consciousness (1): Spin and Memory

   

Matthew Fisher, UC Santa Barbara  

Jack Tuszynski, University of Alberta

 

Plenary Session 4

2:00 to 4:40 pm

Non-Invasive Brain Stimulation Technologies

        

Marom Bikson, City College of the City Univ. of New York

John J.B. Allen, University of Arizona

Michael Rohan, McLean Hospital, Harvard Medical School 

TBA

5:00 pm to 10:00 pm

Technology, Art, Health Exhibits, Demos and Posters

Memory and Creativity Competition

6:00  to 9:00 pm, Concurrent talk sessions

10:00 pm to Midnight, ‘Club Consciousness’

 

THURSDAY  June 8, 2017

 

Plenary Session 5

8:30 to 10:40 am

Language and Consciousness (1) 

    

Noam Chomsky, MIT (remote by video) 

Ted Gibson, MIT

Thomas Bever, University of Arizona 

 

Plenary Session 6

11:10 am to 12:30 pm

Language and consciousness (2)

 

Evelina Fedorenko, Harvard Medical School 

Nai Ding, Zhejiang University

 

Plenary Session 7

2:00 to 4:40 pm

Idealism and Panpsychism

   

David Chalmers, New York University 

Deepak Chopra, Chopra Center, UC San Diego

Galen Strawson, University of Texas at Austin

Daniel Stoljar, Australian National University 

7:00 to 10:00 Conference Dinner (optional)

10:00 to Midnight, Club Consciousness

 

FRIDAY  June 9, 2017

Plenary Session 8

8:30 - 10:40 am

Consciousness and Neuroscience

 

Nicholas Humphrey, London School of Economics

-

George Northoff, University of Ottawa 

Plenary Session 9

11:10 to 12:30 pm

Consciousness and Physics (2) - Memristors in the Brain?

 

Leon Chua, University of California, Berkeley

Travis Craddock, Nova Southeastern University 

 

Plenary Session 10

2:00 to 4:40 pm

Theories of Consciousness

   

Tang Xiaowei, Zhejiang University

Jerome Busemeyer, Indiana University 

Robert Lawrence Kuhn, Creator/Host, Closer to Truth

Stuart Hameroff, University of Arizona 

5:15 pm to 10 pm, Technology, Art, Health Exhibits, Demos and Posters

Memory and Creativity Competition

6:00  to 9:00 pm, Concurrent talk sessions

10:00 pm to midnight, Consciousness Poetry Slam, Talent Show and Zombie Blues

 

SATURDAY June 10, 2017

 

Plenary 11

9:00 to 11:10 am

Consciousness and Evolution

   

Hengwei Li, Zhejiang University

Hedda Hassel Mørch, New York University; University of Oslo

Bruce Damer, DigitalSpace

 

Plenary 12

11:40 pm to 1:00 pm

East West Dialogue

  

Meijuan Lu, Doctor of Traditional Chinese Medicine  

Miri Albahari, University of Western Australia

Plenary 13

2:30 to 5:10 pm

Consciousness and Physics 3 – Vibrations and Frequencies 

      

Jiapei Dai, South-Central Universities for Nationalities 

Erik Viirre, UC San Diego

Anirban Bandyopadhyay, NIMS/MIT

Elaine Chew, Queen Mary University of London

 

5:10-5:20 pm Closing Ceremony

7:30 to 8:00 pm

Finals – Memory and Creativity Competitions

9:00 to ?  End-of Consciousness Party